Thomas v. King Cnty. Dep't of Cmty. & Health Servs.
[…] Id. at 760. Likewise, Thomas does not allege that NWH is a state entity. Merely acting pursuant to a court order which required NWH to hold Thomas for evaluation and/or treatment is not sufficient to find NWH was acting under color of state law. Thomas has not alleged any set of facts which would entitle her to relief under 42 U.S.C. § 1983 and her claim was properly dismissed.

Finally, Thomas seems to allege she was improperly detained and therefore entitled to relief under the ITA. RCW 71.05.510 provides civil liability for "[a]ny individual who knowingly, willfully, or through gross negligence violates the provisions of this chapter by detaining a person for more than the allowable number of days." However, the ITA also provides immunity for evaluation and treatment facilities so long as those "duties were performed in good faith and without gross negligence." RCW 71.05.120(1). "Gross negligence is 'substantially and appreciably greater than ordinary negligence.'" Dalen v. St. John Med.