Thomas v. Kessel
[…] Retention of an alternative attorney effectively terminates the attorney-client relationship between the defendant and the client." Maddox v Burlingame, 205 Mich App 446, 450; 517 NW2d 816 (1994) (citations omitted). Finally, "the standard under the discovery rule is not that the plaintiff knows of a 'likely' cause of action. Instead, a plaintiff need only discover that he has a 'possible' cause of action." Gebhardt v O'Rourke, 444 Mich 535, 544; 510 NW2d 900 (1994). "Once an injury and its possible cause is known, the plaintiff is aware of a possible cause of action." Id. at 545.

MCL 600.5805(8), which establishes the normal two-year statute of limitations for malpractice actions provides: "Except as otherwise provided in this chapter, the period of limitations is 2 years for an action charging malpractice." Additionally, MCL 600.5838(2), which establishes the six-month discovery provision, provides: