Thomas v. Kessel
[…] Instead, a plaintiff need only discover that he has a 'possible' cause of action." Gebhardt v O'Rourke, 444 Mich 535, 544; 510 NW2d 900 (1994). "Once an injury and its possible cause is known, the plaintiff is aware of a possible cause of action." Id. at 545.

MCL 600.5805(8), which establishes the normal two-year statute of limitations for malpractice actions provides: "Except as otherwise provided in this chapter, the period of limitations is 2 years for an action charging malpractice." Additionally, MCL 600.5838(2), which establishes the six-month discovery provision, provides:

Except as otherwise provided in section 5838a or 5838b, an action involving a claim based on malpractice may be commenced at any time within the applicable period prescribed in sections 5805 or 5851 to 5856, or within 6 months after the plaintiff discovers or should have discovered the existence of the claim, whichever is later. The plaintiff has the burden of proving that the plaintiff neither discovered nor should have discovered the existence of the claim at least 6 months before the expiration of the period otherwise applicable to the claim. A malpractice action that is not commenced within the time prescribed by this subsection is barred.

Kessel's retainer agreement with plaintiff stated that Kessel would represent plaintiff up to and including a potential criminal trial. The retainer agreement did not, however, specify when Kessel's representation of plaintiff would end.