Thomas v. Ken Smith Auto Parts
[…] The parties agree on appeal that the applicable statute of limitations is four years. Ken Smith demanded payment by October 15, 2012. Four years from that date was October 15, 2016. To recap, Ken Smith filed its first and second civil warrants in December 2015 and February 2016 respectively. Summonses for both were returned unserved. It was only in February of 2017 that Thomas was served with summons in connection with the third civil warrant. Thomas contends that Ken Smith could not rely on its previous attempts to serve him for statute of limitations purposes. He cites Tenn. Code Ann. § 16-15-710, which provides:

The suing out of a warrant is the commencement of a civil action within the meaning of this title, whether it is served or not; but if the process is returned unserved, plaintiff, if plaintiff wishes to rely on the original commencement as a bar to the running of a statute of limitations, must either prosecute and continue the action by applying for and obtaining new process from time to time, each new process to be obtained within nine (9) months from return unserved of the previous process, or plaintiff must recommence the action within one (1) year after the return of the initial process not served.

Tenn. Code Ann. § 16-15-710.

Thomas notes that some eleven months passed between the return without service of Ken Smith's alias warrant in March 2016 and issuance of the pluries warrant in February 2017. Therefore, per Thomas' argument, Ken Smith's claim was time-barred.