Thomas v. Holiday Inn of Lima
[…] However, the court finds a more fundamental question needs to be addressed, namely, whether this court has jurisdiction of the subject matter in this particular case. Civ.R. 12(H)(3) provides that whenever it appears by suggestion of the parties or otherwise that the court lacks jurisdiction of the subject matter, the court shall dismiss the action. Ryan v. Andrews (1976), 50 Ohio App.2d 72, 4 O.O.3d 49, 361 N.E.2d 1086.

The issue of whether this court has jurisdiction in this action arises because of the language contained in R.C. 1901.19(A)(4). This statute provides as follows:

"Subject to the monetary jurisdiction of municipal courts as set forth in section 1901.17 of the Revised Code, a municipal court and a housing or environmental division of a municipal court have jurisdiction within its territory in all of the following actions or proceedings and to perform all of the following functions:

"* * *

"(4) In any civil action or proceeding at law in which the subject matter of the action or proceedings is located within the territory or when the defendant or when any of the defendants resides or is served with summons within the territory."