Thomas v. Hickman
[…] However, such specific allegations are not contained in the complaint. Based on the complaint's allegations, the complaint does not contain sufficient information to allege punitive damages.

Defendants also move to strike Plaintiff's state punitive damages request for failure to satisfy California Civil Procedure Code § 425.13. Defendants point out that Plaintiff has neither requested nor obtained an order from the court allowing for recovery of punitive damages nor made a showing of a substantial probability of prevailing. California Civil Procedure Code § 425.13(a) provides that:

In any action for damages arising out of the professional negligence of a health care provider, no claim for punitive damages shall be included in a complaint or other pleading unless the court enters an order allowing an amended pleading that includes a claim for punitive damages to be filed. . . ."

Cal.Civ.Pro. Code § 425.13(a).

Plaintiff claims that she is not required to obtain permission from the court prior to alleging punitive damages for her state law causes of action because Section 425.13(a) is a state procedural rule.