Thomas v. Harder
[…] Negligence is a standard commonly used by legislatures, employed by courts, and interpreted by juries, and is not impermissibly vague. The standard of care gave plaintiff sufficient notice that “[k]nowingly leaving . . . children inadequately protected against a preventable, potentially debilitating illness” is prohibited, because that is not something an ordinarily careful physician would do. Defs.' Mot. Dismiss Ex. A, at ¶ 3.5 (doc. 6-1).

C. ORS 183.430(2) and 677.205(3)

ORS 183.430(2) is a part of Oregon's Administrative Procedures Act, and provides that where an “agency finds a serious danger to the public health or safety and sets forth specific reasons for such findings, the agency may suspend or refuse to renew a license without [a] hearing[.]” ORS 677.205(3) enables the Board to temporarily suspend a physician's license if it finds the physician's practice “constitutes an immediate danger to the public.” Again, courts have upheld statutes with similar provisions. SeeDiBlasio v.