Thomas v. Garvin
[…] Federal habeas corpus relief on the basis of insufficient evidence is not warranted if "after viewing the evidence in the light most favorable to the prosecution, any rational trier of fact could have found the essential elements of the crime beyond a reasonable doubt." Jackson v. Virginia, 443 U.S. 307, 319 (1979 see United States v. Zagari, 111 F.3d 307, 327 (2d Cir. 1997);United States v. Labat, 905 F.2d 18, 22 (2d Cir. 1990)

Petitioner was convicted under New York Penal Law § 20.00, which imposes criminal responsibility for the conduct of another when with "the mental culpability required for the commission thereof, he solicits, requests, commands, importunes, or intentionally aids such person to engage in such conduct." Specifically, petitioner was convicted of aiding a sale of narcotics. Section 220.39 of the New York Penal Law provides in relevant part that [a] person is guilty of criminal sale of a controlled substance in the third degree when he knowingly and unlawfully sells: 1. a narcotic drug . . .