Thomas v. Early Warning Servs. LLC
[…] Indus. Co. v. Zenith Radio Corp., 475 U.S. 574, 587 (1986). A disputed fact presents a genuine issue "if the evidence is such that a reasonable jury could return a verdict for the non-moving party." Anderson, 477 U.S. at 248. Although the court should assume as true the evidence of the nonmoving party and draw all justifiable inferences in his or her favor, a party cannot create a genuine dispute of material fact "through mere speculation or the building of one inference upon another." Beale v. Hardy, 769 F.2d 213, 214 (4th Cir. 1985).

III. Analysis

A. The Duty to Block

Title 15 U.S.C. § 1681c-2 provides that a reporting agency must block the reporting of any incorrect information in a consumer's file upon receiving: "(1) appropriate proof of the identity of the consumer; (2) a copy of an identity theft report; (3) the identification of the information by the consumer; and (4) a statement by the consumer that the information is not information relating to any transaction by the consumer."

Thomas's suit against EWS turns on whether he submitted an "identity theft report" to the agency. The FCRA defines that term precisely.