Thomas v. Comm'r of Internal Revenue
[…] See Pullins, 136 T.C. at 437 n.5; see also Washington v. Commissioner, 120 T.C. 137, 146-48 (2003). And we have jurisdiction to consider Ms. Thomas's request for relief from joint and several liability. See I.R.C. § 6015(e)(1)(A).

Ms. Thomas generally has the burden of proving her entitlement to relief under section 6015(f). See Rule 142(a); Porter v. Commissioner, 132 T.C. 203, 210 (2009) (reviewed). As we have discussed, we review the Commissioner's determination to deny relief under a de novo standard of review. I.R.C. § 6015(e)(7). Also, as we stated above, the scope of our review is limited to "the administrative record established at the time of the [Commissioner's] determination, and . . . any additional newly discovered or previously unavailable evidence." Id. We will consider the 36 stipulated Exhibits admitted into evidence in this case, which were either part of the administrative record or otherwise fall within section 6015(e)(7). See Thomas, 160 T.C., slip op. at 4-5. We will also consider Ms.