Thomas v. City of Philadelphia
[…] Specifically, Administratrix argues that her claim against the City for negligence in the inspection and supervision of property in the possession of the City, i.e., the accident site, falls within the real property exception to governmental immunity, 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 8542(b) (3). Administratrix contends, in essence, that her allegations, if proven, establish liability on the part of the City for Contractor's failure to provide a safe work site under sections 416 and 427 of the Restatement (Second) of Torts.

As noted by footnote 6 supra and section 8501 of the Judicial Code, 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 8501, independent contractors are not government employees: "[I]ndependent contractors under contract to the government unit and their employees and agents and persons performing tasks over which the government unit has no legal right to control are not employees of the government unit."

The real property exception to governmental immunity provides, in pertinent part, that the defense of governmental immunity will be waived when the damages are caused by "the care, custody or control of real property in the possession of the local agency. . . ." 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 8542(b) (3).