Thomas v. City of Phila. (In re Thomas)
[…] The FDIC removed the action to federal district court and filed a motion to dismiss under Rule 12(b)(6), invoking a federal statute, 12 U.S.C. § 1825, as a defense to the divestiture of its lien. The district granted the FDIC's motion and dismissed the complaint.

The FDIC obtained the mortgages from First National Bank after the FDIC took the bank's assets in receivership.

.12 U.S.C. § 1825(b)(2) provides:
No property of the [FDIC] shall be subject to levy, attachment, garnishment, foreclosure, or sale without the consent of the [FDIC], nor shall any involuntary lien attach to the property of the [FDIC].