Thomas v. City of Peoria, Illinois
[…] See 625 ILCS 5/11-207; 5/11-208. Plaintiff's argument fails to recognize that Section 207 actually states "no local authority shall enact or enforce any ordinance rule or regulation in conflict with the provisions of this Chapter unless expressly authorized herein." Id. (emphasis added). The very next section of the Chapter expressly authorizes local authorities to enact rules and regulations regarding parking. See 625 ILCS 5/11-208(a). Section 208 states "[t]he provisions of this Code shall not be deemed to prevent local authorities with respect to streets and highways under their jurisdiction and within the reasonable exercise of the police power from . . . regulating the standing or parking of vehicles." 625 ILCS 5/11-208(a)(1).