Thomas v. City of Kingsville
[…] Tex. Health & Safety Code § 571.003(14).

A “substantial risk” of serious harm to the person or others may be demonstrated by “(1) the person's behavior, or (2) evidence of severe emotional distress and deterioration in the person's mental condition to the extent that the person cannot remain at liberty.” Tex. Health & Safety Code § 573.001(b). An officer may base his or her belief that the person meets the criteria for apprehension on either “a representation of a credible person, ” or “the conduct of the apprehended person or the circumstances under which the apprehended person is found.” Id. § 573.001(c)(1)-(2). Lastly, an officer who detains a person under those provisions “shall immediately” take the individual to “the nearest appropriate inpatient mental health facility” or an otherwise designated mental health or emergency facility. Id. § 573.001(d)(1)(A)-(B).