Thomas v. City of Markham
[…] But a plaintiff can plead himself out of court if he alleges facts that affirmatively show that his claims are time-barred. Id.

Counts VI and VII are state law claims, so the Court applies Illinois law "regarding the statute of limitations and any rules that are an integral part of the statute of limitations, such as tolling and equitable estoppel." Parish v. City of Elkhart, 614 F.3d 677, 679 (7th Cir. 2010).

Markham argues—and plaintiff does not contest—that the Illinois Tort Immunity Act provides the applicable statute of limitations here for plaintiffs' hiring claims. Section 8-101 of the Act states that "[n]o civil action . . . may be commenced in any court against a local entity or any of its employees for any injury unless it is commenced within one year from the date that the injury was received or the cause of action accrued." 745 ILCS 10/8-101(a).