Thomas v. Carter
[…] Houghton Mifflin Harcourt Publ'g Co., No. 09-CV-2669, 2012 WL 1021535, at *2 (S.D.N.Y. Mar. 26, 2012) (noting that § 411(a) imposes a “necessary precondition” to a copyright action); Home & Nature, Inc. v. Sherman Specialty Co., Inc., 322 F.Supp.2d 260, 266 (E.D.N.Y. 2004) (noting that alleging copyright registration is pleading requirement).

Although registration with the United States Copyright Office is not required to obtain copyright protection, see 17 U.S.C. § 408(a) (“registration is not a condition of copyright protection”), registration is a precondition for bringing an infringement action in federal court, see Id. § 411(a) (“[N]o action for infringement of the copyright in any United States work shall be instituted until registration of the copyright claim has been made in accordance with this title.”); see also Reed Elsevier, Inc. v. Muchnick, 559 U.S. 154 (2010) (holding that the Copyright Act's registration requirement is a precondition to filing a copyright infringement claim rather than a restriction on the federal court's subject-matter jurisdiction).