Thomas v. Carter
[…] B. Copyright Infringement

Because Plaintiff appears to allege that Defendants infringed on his copyrighted material, the Court construes the complaint as asserting a copyright infringement claim under the federal Copyright Act, 17 U.S.C. § 501.

To state a copyright infringement claim, a plaintiff must allege facts suggesting the “(1) ownership of a valid copyright, and (2) copying of constituent elements of the work that are original.” Feist Publ'ns, Inc. v. Rural Telephone Serv. Co., 499 U.S. 340, 361 (1991); see also Matthew Bender & Co. v. W. Pub. Co., 158 F.3d 674, 679 (2d Cir. 1998). Section 411(a) of the Copyright Act provides that “no action for infringement of the copyright in any United States work shall be instituted until registration of the copyright claim has been made in accordance with this title.” 17 U.S.C. § 411(a). Thus, unless certain exceptions apply, copyright registration is a condition that a plaintiff “must satisfy before filing an infringement claim and invoking the [Copyright] Act's remedial provisions.” Reed Elsevier, Inc. v.