Thomas v. Beals
[…] In Daly, the Fourth Circuit stated that federal courts should defer to a state's policy for apportionment. 93 F.3d at 1227. Respecting Virginia's choice, as the Court must, results in finding that Virginia seeks to further both electoral and representational authority. The Constitution of Virginia mandates that every electoral district “shall be so constituted as to give, as nearly as is practicable, representation in proportion to the population of the district.” Va. Const, art. II, § 6. Moreover, the parties here stipulated to the population figures using total population, as Virginia uses those numbers in redistricting. See Va. Code § 24.2-304.04 (“The whole number of persons reported in the most recent federal decennial census by the United States Bureau of the Census shall be the basis for determining district populations.”). In Daly, the Fourth Circuit concluded that, because North Carolina had “specifically chosen total population as its preferred apportionment base,” the district court should have deferred to that choice.