Thomas v. Arnold
[…] A state court's decision is "contrary to" clearly established federal law if: (1) the state court applies a rule that contradicts governing Supreme Court law; or (2) the state court confronts a set of facts that are materially indistinguishable from a decision of the Supreme Court but nevertheless arrives at a result that is different from the Supreme Court precedent. See Lockyer v. Andrade, 538 U.S. 63, 73 (2003) (citing Williams v. Taylor, 529 U.S. 362, 412-13 (2000)).

Clearly established Federal Law continues to define a juvenile as a person under age 18. Accord, 18 U.S.C. § 5031 ("a 'juvenile' is a person who has not attained his eighteenth birthday"). As the California Court of Appeal noted, "Miller and its progeny expressly state that the holding in Miller applies only to criminal defendants under the age of 18." Lodgment 12.

The California Court of Appeal's decision was consistent with Federal law.