Thomas v. Ally Bank
[…] Kuehn v. Stanley, 208 Ariz. 124, 129, ¶ 16 (App. 2004); Villegas v. Transamerica Fin. Servs., Inc., 147 Ariz. 100, 102 (App. 1985) (loans); A.R.S. § 44-1521(5) (real estate). And, here, Thomas did not allege fraud in connection with a sale or advertisement of merchandise, but rather in modifying the payment schedule of an existing loan. Accordingly, Thomas's allegations did not state a claim under § 44-1522(A).

D. A.R.S. § 33-420.

¶14 Thomas next claims that Ally and Ocwen violated A.R.S. § 33-420(A), which provides an owner of real property may recover damages from a person claiming an interest in the property "who causes a document asserting such claim to be recorded . . . knowing or having reason to know that the document is forged, groundless, contains a material misstatement or false claim or is otherwise invalid."