Thomas v. Coghill
[…] Mercy Med. Ctr., 83 AD3d 998, 998 [2d Dept. 2011]; see Quinones v. 9 E. 69th St., LLC, 132 AD3d 750, 750 [2d Dept. 2015]). "It is incumbent on the party seeking disclosure to demonstrate that the method of discovery sought will result in the disclosure of relevant evidence or is reasonably calculated to lead to the discovery of information bearing on the claims" (Crazytown Furniture v. Brooklyn Union Gas Co., 150 AD2d 420, 421 [2d Dept. 1989]; see Quinones v. 9 E. 69th St., LLC, 132 AD3d at 750, supra).

Under CPLR §3042 (c), where a party fails to respond to a demand for a bill of particulars, the party seeking the bill of particulars may move to compel compliance. Further, if the failure to provide particulars is deemed to be willful, "the court may make such final or conditional order with regard to the failure or refusal as is just, including such relief as is set forth in [CPLR §3126]" (CPLR §3042[d]; see also Fairbanks Capital Corp. v Nagel, 289 AD2d 99, 101 [1st Dept 2001]).