Thomas v. Aetna Life Insurance Co.
[…] In other words, under ERISA, Thomas can sue only for the recovery of benefits under the SBC Plan. Id.; 29 U.S.C. § 1132(a)(1)(B). Thus, to the extent that Thomas's claim for failure to fully investigate is an extra-contractual claim, asserted under the Deceptive Trade Practices Act ("DTPA"), TEX. BUS. COM. CODE ANN. § 17.50(a)(4) and/or TEX. INS. CODE ANN. art. 21.21 § 4(10)(a)(viii), summary judgment is likewise GRANTED on that claim. However, to the extent that it is a claim for the recovery of benefits under ERISA, 29 U.S.C. § 1132(a)(1)(B), the Court now turns its attention to that claim.

TEX. BUS. COM. CODE ANN. § 17.50(a)(4) provides: (a) A consumer may maintain an action where any of the following constitute a producing cause of economic damages for mental anguish:

(4) the use or employment by any person of an act or practice in violation of Article 21.21, Insurance Code.

TEX. INS. CODE ANN. art. 21.21 § 4(10)(a)(viii) defines "[an] unfair method of competition and unfair and deceptive acts or practices in the business of insurance" to include:
(10) Unfair Settlement Practices.