Thomas v. Aetna Life Ins. Co.
[…] The defendant in Williby argued just as Defendants argue in this case "that the insurance code does not apply because (1) the STD benefits are self-funded . . . and (2) Aetna is granted discretion by the Plan, which is not an insurance policy, and thus, not regulated by the insurance code." Id. at *5. The Williby court rejected this argument.

Defendants argue that Williby was incorrectly decided and note that the case has been or will be appealed. Until the Ninth Circuit takes up this issue, however, this Court is free to agree with Williby. --------

By its plain language, section 10110.6 applies to contracts. Cal. Ins. Code § 10110.6(a) ("If a policy, contract, [or] certificate . . . that provides or funds life insurance or disability insurance coverage for any California resident contains a provision that reserves discretionary authority . . . to determine eligibility for benefits or coverage . . . that provision is void and unenforceable.") (emphasis added). "An ERISA plan is a contract." LeGras v. AETNA Life Ins. Co., 786 F.3d 1233, 1240 (9th Cir. 2015), cert. denied, 136 S. Ct. 1448, 194 L. Ed. 2d 549 (2016).