Thomas & Kathleen Garland Family Tr. v. Melton
[…] Siragusa, 114 Nev. at 1393-94, 971 P.2d at 807. Accordingly, we conclude that on these facts Dolan was not entitled to the benefit of the discovery rule.

Finally, Dolan argues that the district court erred when it refused to disqualify the trial judge. Specifically, Dolan contends that the judge filed an improper opposition to her motion to disqualify and that she was biased because of her alleged personal relationships with attorneys who represented the Bank Respondents, namely, that they were campaign supporters and former law clerks. We disagree.

NRS 1.235 provides the procedural basis for disqualifying district court judges. Once a party moves to disqualify a judge, "the judge against whom an affidavit alleging bias or prejudice is filed shall proceed no further with the matter and shall ... [i]f the judge is a district [court] judge, immediately transfer the case to another department ... or request the judge of another district court to preside at the trial or hearing of the matter." NRS 1.235(5)(a). But the original judge "may challenge an affidavit alleging bias or prejudice by filing a written answer with the clerk of the court within 5 judicial days after the affidavit is filed." NRS 1.235(6).