Thomas E.B. v. Christine C. (In re K.E.B.)
[…] In re Marriage of Schneider, 214 Ill. 2d 152, 173 (2005). "Great deference must be accorded to [the court's] decision since the trial court is in a superior position to judge the credibility of witnesses and determine the needs of the child." Craig, 326 Ill. App. 3d at 1129. ¶ 143 In determining custody under the Parentage Act, a court must apply the relevant provisions of the Illinois Marriage and Dissolution of Marriage Act (Dissolution Act) (750 ILCS 5/101 (West 2012)). 750 ILCS 45/14(a)(1) (West 2012). Section 602(a) of the Dissolution Act requires courts to determine custody in accordance with the best interest of the child by considering all relevant factors, including the 10 factors therein:

"(1) the wishes of the child's parent or parents * * *;
(2) the wishes of the child * * *;
(3) the interaction and interrelationship of the child with his parent or parents, his siblings[,] and any other person who may significantly affect the child's best interest;
(4) the child's adjustment to his home, school[,] and community;
(5) the mental and physical health of all individuals involved;
(6) the physical violence or threat of physical violence by the child's potential custodian, whether directed against the child or directed against another person;
(7) the occurrence of ongoing or repeated abuse as defined in Section 103 of the Illinois Domestic Violence Act of 1986, whether directed against the child or directed against another person;
(8) the willingness and ability of each parent to facilitate and encourage a close and continuing relationship between the other parent and the child;
(9) whether one of the parents is a sex offender; and
(10) the terms of a parent's military family-care plan[.] " 750 ILCS 5/602(a) (West 2012).
¶ 144 Section 602(b) of the Dissolution Act provides that a court "shall not consider conduct of a present or proposed custodian that does not affect his relationship to the child." 750 ILCS 5/602(b) (West 2012). Further, "a parent's use of drugs is relevant to the issue of custody only if the parent's conduct can be shown to affect his [or her] mental or physical health and his [or her] relationship with the child." In re Custody of Gonzalez, 204 Ill.