Thomas E.B. v. Christine C. (In re K.E.B.)
[…] --------

¶ 164 C. Visitation Award

¶ 165 Christine's final argument is that, if this court does not alter the residential custody award, the trial court's imposition of restricted visitation—specifically, no unsupervised overnight visitation—constituted an abuse of discretion or was manifestly unjust (In re Marriage of Anderson, 130 Ill. App. 3d 684, 688 (1985)) because the court did not make the requisite finding that such visitation would seriously endanger K.E.B.'s physical, mental, moral, or emotional health. She requests that we lift the restrictions. ¶ 166 Section 607(a) of the Dissolution Act provides that "[a] parent not granted custody of the child is entitled to reasonable visitation rights unless the court finds, after a hearing, that visitation would endanger seriously the child's physical, mental, moral or emotional health." 750 ILCS 5/607(a) (West 2012). A prohibition on overnight visitation is a restriction on visitation, as is a requirement that visitation be supervised. In re Marriage of LaTour, 241 Ill.