Thodos v. State
[…] Indeed, we observe that there could have been a legitimate strategic reason to support the plea given that appellant was originally charged with second-degree child abuse, along with neglect of a minor, and the possible penalty for second-degree child abuse is 15 years. See Crim. Law § 3-601(d). We decline appellant's invitation to consider her claim as an ineffective assistance claim.

We note that there is no claim that counsel was ineffective for failing to raise Section 5-641 of the Courts and Judicial Proceedings Article, which provides that "[a] person who leaves an unharmed newborn with a responsible adult within 10 days after the birth of the newborn, as determined within a reasonable degree of medical certainty, and does not express an intent to return for the newborn shall be immune from civil liability or criminal prosecution for the act." Md. Code (1973, 2013 Repl. Vol., 2018 Supp.) § 5-641(a)(1) of the Courts and Judicial Proceedings Article (emphasis added). COMAR 07.02.27.02 (B) (10), defines "Unharmed" to mean that "there is no evidence of physical injury or failure to give proper care and attention to a newborn."