Thodos v. State
[…] State, 325 Md. 488, 509 (1992) (holding that Campbell was illegally sentenced because he had been charged under the wrong statute). This Court has since explained this "exception" to be "limited to situations in which the illegality of the conviction exists because the trial court lacked the 'power or authority' to convict." Rainey v. State, 236 Md. App. 368, 381 (discussing Johnson, supra, 427 Md. at 371), cert. denied, 460 Md. 23 (2018). Accordingly, the question before us is whether the trial court had the "power or authority" to convict appellant of neglect of a minor in this case.

Section 3-602.1(b) of the Criminal Law Article provides that "[a] parent, family member, household member, or other person who has permanent or temporary care or custody or responsibility for the supervision of a minor may not neglect the minor." Crim. Law § 3-602.1(b). "Neglect" is defined as follows: