Thibodeau v. Comcast Corporation
[…] Aetna U.S. Health Care, Inc., 303 F. Supp. 2d 565, 573 n. 10 (E.D. Pa. 2004) ("The fact that the [Medicare] regulations themselves point out that only inconsistent state laws are preempted necessarily undermines Aetna's position that Congress intended that [the pertinent Medicare statutes] completely preempt all state law causes of action."). The lack of Congressional intent to completely preempt Plaintiff's state consumer protection and related fraud-based claims is reinforced by the savings clause contained in § 552(d)(1) of the Act, which provides that "[n]othing in this subchapter shall be construed to prohibit any State or franchising authority from enacting or enforcing any consumer protection law, to the extent not specifically preempted by this subchapter." 47 U.S.C. § 552(d)(1). The Court concludes, therefore, that none of the provisions cited by Defendant has a preemptive force that is "so extraordinary that it converts an ordinary state common-law complaint into one stating a federal claim for purposes of the well-pleaded complaint rule."