Thibodeau v. Comcast Corporation
[…] Second, there must be a clear indication that "Congress intended the federal cause of action to be exclusive." Beneficial, 539 U.S. at 9 n. 5.

Defendants argue that Plaintiff's claims are completely preempted by Sections 544(e) and 401(b) of the Federal Communications Act (the "Act"), as amended by the Cable Television Consumer Protection and Competition Act of 1992. Section 544(e) of the Act provides as follows:

Within one year after October 5, 1992, the Commission shall prescribe regulations which establish minimum technical standards relating to cable systems' technical operation and signal quality. The Commission shall update such standards periodically to reflect improvements in technology. No State or franchising authority may prohibit, condition, or restrict a cable system's use of any type of subscriber equipment. . . .
47 U.S.C. § 544(e) (emphasis added). Section 401(b) of the Act creates a private cause of action for enforcement of FCC "orders." The statute provides that: