ThermoLife Int'l LLC v. Am. Fitness Wholesalers LLC
[…] See Rogers, 2012 WL 1443905, at *4. Accordingly, Plaintiff fails to adequately allege a commercial or competitive injury and, therefore, did not state a claim upon which relief can be granted under the Lanham Act, pursuant to Rule 12(b)(6).

Even if the Court were to find sufficient allegations of a commercial injury, Plaintiff must also allege facts showing that its injuries to reputation or sales were proximately caused by Defendant's false advertising. The Court notes that Plaintiff did not allege any specific facts pertaining to causation. (See generally Doc. 1).

b. False Marking 35 U.S.C. § 292 (Count III)

Defendant next argues that Plaintiff fails to adequately plead its false patent marking claim under 35 U.S.C. § 292. (Doc. 16 at 2). The false marking statute prohibits "mark[ing] upon, or affix[ing] to . . . any unpatented article, the word 'patent' or any word or number importing that the same is patented." 35 U.S.C. § 292(a). The statute further "provides a private right of action to enforce § 292(a) to any 'person who has suffered a competitive injury as a result of a violation of this section.'" Sukumar v. Nautilus, Inc., 785 F.3d 1396, 1399 (Fed.