Theosis Solo 401(K) Tr. v. Handover Partners LLC
[…] ¶ 29 Generally, when the plaintiff in a case improperly names the trust itself as the plaintiff and the mistake is brought to the parties and the court's attention, the trustee is substituted in as the named plaintiff on behalf of the trust. See Defranco Family, 2021 WL 5086403, at **1-2; Lefta Assocs. v. Hurley, 902 F.Supp.2d 559, 575-77 (M.D. Pa. 2012). Section 2-401(b) of the Code of Civil Procedure provides in relevant part: "[m]isnomer of a party is not a ground for dismissal but the name of any party may be corrected at any time, before or after judgment, on motion, upon any terms and proof that the court requires." 735 ILCS 5/2-401(b) (West 2020). While "an opposing party may require that a misnomer be corrected, he or she cannot force a dismissal for the misnomer." Bristow v. Westmore Builders, Inc., 266 Ill.App.3d 257, 261 (1994) (citing Sjostrom v. McMurray, 47 Ill.App.3d 1040, 1043 (1977)).