Theodore v. Newark Dep't of Health & Cmty. Wellness
[…] See Peterson, 2009 WL 749589, at *9; Clayton v. City of Atlantic City, 722 F.Supp.2d 581, n.7 (D.N.J. 2010). Moreover, "there is no general requirement that plaintiffs exhaust state administrative remedies before bringing a § 1983 action." James v. Richman, 547 F.3d 214, 217 (3d Cir. 2008); Patsy v. Bel. Of Regents of Florida, 457 U.S. 496, 516 (1982) ("we conclude that exhaustion of state administrative remedies should not be required as a prerequisite to bringing a state action pursuant to § 1983"), Thus, Defendants' motion to dismiss for lack of subject matter jurisdiction is denied.

N.J.S.A. § 34:13A-5.2 states in pertinent part that PERC "shall make policy and establish rules and regulations concerning employer-employee relations in public employment relating to dispute settlement, grievance procedures and administration including enforcement of statutory provisions concerning representative elections and related matters and to implement fully all the provisions of this act."

N.J.S.A, § 34:13A-5.4(a)(3) provides: "Discriminating in regard to hire or tenure of employment or any term or condition of employment to encourage or discourage employees in the exercise of the rights guaranteed to them by this act, "

B. Failure to State a Claim