Thelen Reid Priest LLP v. Marland
[…] Doc #107. The parties have briefed these issues by letter. Doc ##106-1, 107, 111-1, 114-1.

II Thelen's Privilege Log Documents

Federal courts sitting in diversity apply the law of the forum state on attorney-client privilege issues but apply federal common law to attorney work product issues. Bank of the West v Valley Nat Bank of Arizona, 132 FRD 250, 251 (ND Cal 1990).

In California, the attorney-client privilege is codified in Cal Evid Code § 954 and specifies that, subject to certain exceptions, "the client * * * has a privilege to refuse to disclose, and to prevent from disclosing, a confidential communication between client and lawyer if the privilege is claimed by * * * the holder of the privilege * * *." "Confidential communication is defined as including `a legal opinion formed and the advice given by the lawyer in the course of that [attorney-client] relationship.' * * * [T]he attorney-client privilege applies to confidential communications within the scope of the attorney-client