Theil v. State
[…] Expert testimony

Theil argues that the district court erred in denying his mistrial motion based on the State's expert's testimony regarding grooming. Theil contends the expert improperly vouched for the victim and based his opinion on nothing more than assumption and conjecture. We disagree. The expert testimony was relevant to explain the victim's delayed disclosure and to aid the jury in determining if the victim acted consistently with a sexual assault victim. See NRS 50.275 (explaining when an expert may testify); NRS 50.345 ("In any prosecution for sexual assault, expert testimony is not inadmissible to show that the victim's behavior or mental or physical condition is consistent with the behavior or condition of a victim of sexual assault."). Here, the expert did not directly opine on the victim's credibility or Theil's guilt. Rather, the expert opined that the victim's actions and inactions were consistent with having been sexually assaulted. See Townsend v.