The Wine & Liquor Co. v. R.I. Dep't of Bus. Regulation
[…] has ceased to operate under the license for a period of ninety (90) days or more then after hearing with due notice to the licensee the local licensing authority shall cancel the license; provided, that the authority may grant a reasonable period of time, not to exceed one year, to the licensee within which to reestablish the business where the abandonment or cessation of operating was due to illness, death, condemnation of business premises, fire or other casualty."

Section 3-5-19 establishes the procedure for "transfer or relocation" of a liquor license. The pertinent portion states:

"Transfer or relocation of license. (a) The board, body or official which has issued any license under this title may permit the license to be used at any other place within the limits of the town or city where the license was granted, or, in their discretion, permit the license to be transferred to another person, but in all cases of change of licensed place or of transfer of license, the issuing body shall, before permitting the change or transfer, give notice of the application for the change or transfer in the same manner as is provided in this chapter in the case of original application for the license, . . ."

The transfer procedure generally mirrors the procedure for an initial liquor license application laid out in § 3-5-17. The liquor license renewal procedure is set forth in § 3-7-6.

Section 1.4.14 of 230 RICR 30-10-1 Liquor Control Regulation (Liquor Regulation) provides as follows: