The Wine & Liquor Co. v. R.I. Dep't of Bus. Regulation
[…] Rhode Island Department of Health, 183 A.3d 528, 534 (R.I. 2018).

1. Relevant Statutes and Regulations

General Laws 1956 § 3-1-5 provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

"Liberal construction of title. This title shall be construed liberally in aid of its declared purpose which declared purpose is the promotion of temperance and for the reasonable control of the traffic in alcoholic beverages; . . ." Section 3-1-5.

Section 3-7-3 authorizes the issuance of Class A licenses (to keep and sell alcoholic beverages at retail) for towns and cities with a population of 10,000 or more. Section 3-5-16 limits the number of Class A licenses that a town or city may issue according to the size of its population.

Section 3-7-3 provides in pertinent part, as follows:

"Class A license--Towns and cities of 10,000 or more. (a) In cities and towns having a population of ten thousand (10,000) or more inhabitants, a retailer's Class A license authorizes the holder to keep for sale and to sell, at the place described, beverages at retail and to deliver the beverages in a sealed package or container, which package or container shall not be opened nor its contents consumed on the premises where sold. The holder of a Class A license, if other than a person entitled to retail, compound, and dispense medicines and poisons, shall not on the licensed premises engage in any other business, keep for sale or sell any goods, wares, merchandise or any other article or thing except the beverages authorized under this license and nonalcoholic beverages. This provision shall not apply to the sale or selling of cigarettes, newspapers, cigars, cigarette lighters, gift bags, prepackaged peanuts, pretzels, chips . . ."

Section 3-5-16.1 sets forth the "revocation" process for "abandoned" liquor licenses:

"Revocation of abandoned Class A licenses.