The Weitz Co. v. Strong Structural Steel, Ltd.
[…] Dkt.No. 1-1 at 1, ¶4.

R.R. Mgmt. Co. v. CFS La. Midstream Co., 428 F.3d 214, 222 (5th Cir. 2005); See In re Enron Corp. Sec, Derivative & "ERISA"Litig., 511 F.Supp.2d 742, 790 (S.D. Tex. 2005) (Harmon, J.) (citing Klaxon Co. v. Stentor Elec. Mfg. Co., 313 U.S. 487, 496 (1941)) ("In federal question jurisdiction cases, where a court is exercising supplemental jurisdiction over state-law claims, a federal court also applies the choice of law rules of the forum state to the state law claims.")

Caton v. Leach Corp., 896 F.2d 939, 942 (5th Cir. 1990); see TEX. BUS. & COM. CODE ANN. § 1.301(a) (West 2020) ("[W]hen a transaction bears a reasonable relation to this state and also to another state or nation the parties may agree that the law either of this state or of such other state or nation shall govern their rights and duties.").

Dkt. No. lat2, ¶¶9-10.

2. Whether Plaintiff's Claim is Substantively Meritorious

In Plaintiffs original complaint, it alleges that Defendants breached a forbearance agreement and promissory note that the parties entered into on July 30, 2019 as part of the resolution of a previous dispute.