The Univ. of Fla. Bd. of Trs. v. Browning
[…] And that leads to a critical point, which I discuss in detail in the next part: The Legislature has not waived sovereign immunity for suits seeking such loss of funds, akin to contract or expectation damages-i.e., the loss of value through some economic transaction, as opposed to through some act causing physical harm to property.

See also § 86.051, Fla. Stat. (allowing for a declaration to be "rendered by way of anticipation with respect to any act not yet done or any event which has not yet happened" and providing that "the judgment shall have the same binding effect with respect to that future act or event"); Sheldon v.