The Univ. of Fla. Bd. of Trs. v. Browning
[…] State universities, in fact, are not treated as typical state agencies for budgeting purposes, and they are not appropriated funds as if they were. See § 1011.41, Fla. Stat. (providing for funding of "general operations" of universities by grant-in-aid). Still, universities must charge the fees described in section 1009.24. See § 1009.24(2), Fla. Stat. (requiring that "[a]ll students [] be charged fees"). Their compliance with the Legislature's fee policies is a condition of their receipt of funds granted from the Legislature. See § 1011.41, Fla. Stat. (stating that legislative funding is "contingent upon each university complying with the tuition and fee policies established in the proviso language and with the tuition and fee policies for state universities included in part II of chapter 1009," including section 1009.24). In turn, if a university charges more for a fee than what the Legislature has authorized, that is a matter between the university and the Legislature, not one to be battled out in the courts.