The Univ. of Fla. Bd. of Trs. v. Browning
[…] (6), (7), Fla. Stat. (allowing each university president to move university funds around for different purposes and requiring each board of trustees to "designate" check signatories "to pay legal obligations of the university"), with § 215.31, Fla. Stat. (requiring revenue, including fees, "collected or received under the authority of the laws of the state" to "be promptly deposited in the State Treasury," not to be paid out without an appropriation); § 17.52, Fla. Stat. ("No moneys shall be paid out of the treasury except on such warrants or other orders of the Chief Financial Officer or Comptroller."); § 17.57(1)(b), Fla. Stat. (requiring the chief financial officer to "deposit the money of the state or any money in the State Treasury in such qualified public depositories of the state"); § 17.58(1), Fla. Stat. (requiring that all moneys collected by state institutions "be deposited" in the treasury, "except as otherwise provided by law").