The Univ. of Fla. Bd. of Trs. v. Browning
[…] Medina v. Pollack, 300 So.3d 173, 175 (Fla. 4th DCA 2020).

Sovereign immunity, which derives from the separation of powers provision of article II, section 3 of the Florida Constitution, protects the state and its subdivisions from civil liability unless such immunity is waived by legislative enactment or constitutional amendment. Fla. Fish &Wildlife Conservation Comm'n v. Hahr, 326 So.3d 1165, 1167 (Fla. 1st DCA 2021) (citing article X, section 13 of the Florida Constitution). The Florida Legislature codified a limited waiver of sovereign immunity for tort actions in section 768.28, Florida Statutes, which provides in pertinent part as follows:

(1) In accordance with s. 13, Art. X of the State Constitution, the state, for itself and for its agencies or subdivisions, hereby waives sovereign immunity for liability for torts, but only to the extent specified in this act. Actions at law against the state or any of its agencies