The South Coast
[…] There is another rule of law which applied to the evidence sustains the decision of the District Court. Even if unseaworthiness had been shown or could be presumed as the cause of the disaster, appellee would still be entitled to limit its liability, if such unseaworthiness was without privity or knowledge on its part. California Yacht Club v. Johnson (C.C.A. 9) 65 F.2d 245; The Princess Sophia (C.C.A. 9) 61 F.2d 339. The statute (46 USCA § 183) provides as follows: "The liability of the owner of any vessel, for any embezzlement, loss, or destruction, by any person, of any property, goods, or merchandise, shipped or put on board of such vessel, or for any loss, damage, or injury by collision, or for any act, matter, or thing, loss, damage, or forfeiture, done, occasioned, or incurred without the privity, or knowledge of such owner or owners, shall in no case exceed the amount or value of the interest of such owner in such vessel, and her freight then pending."

See, also, Supreme Court Admiralty Rule No. 51 (28 USCA § 723).

"The word `privity' of the owner, as used in the statute, means some fault or neglect in which the owner personally participates.