The Regents of the Univ. of Cal. v. The Chefs Warehouse, Inc.
[…] Lamie v. United States Tr., 540 U.S. 526, 538 (2004) (quoting Iselin v. United States, 270 U.S. 245, 251 (1926)). “There is a basic difference between filling a gap left by Congress'[s] silence and rewriting rules that Congress has affirmatively and specifically enacted.” Id. (quoting Mobil Oil Corp. v. Higginbotham, 436 U.S. 618, 625 (1978)). That is true even if the statute's clear terms arguably undercut Congress's ostensible purposes. Baker Botts L.L.P. v. ASARCO LLC, 576 U.S. 121, 135 (2015).

Moving now to the ACA, under a provision found in 42 U.S.C. § 300gg-6(b), health plans must “ensure that any annual cost-sharing imposed under the plan does not exceed the limitation provided for under [42 U.S.C. § 18022(c)].” That limit changes from year to year. In 2021, the year Patient A sought care from the hospital in this case, the limit was $8,550. Compl. ¶ 70. In short, the plan cannot force participants to share costs greater than $8,550.