The Regents of the Univ. of Cal. v. The Chefs Warehouse, Inc.
[…] That limit changes from year to year. In 2021, the year Patient A sought care from the hospital in this case, the limit was $8,550. Compl. ¶ 70. In short, the plan cannot force participants to share costs greater than $8,550.

What, then, does it mean to “share costs”? The ACA defines the term “cost-sharing.” It begins with a “general” definition: cost-sharing includes “deductibles, coinsurance, copayments, or similar charges,” and other expenditures. 42 U.S.C. § 18022(c)(3)(A). The definition then makes an exception: cost-sharing “does not include premiums, balance billing amounts for non-network providers, or spending for non-covered services.” Id. § 18022(c)(3)(B). As a result, deductibles, coinsurance, and similar charges all count toward the $8,550 limit, but premiums, balance bills for “non-network providers,” and spending for “non-covered services” do not.