The Regents of the Univ. of Cal. v. The Chefs Warehouse, Inc.
[…] That “special rule” reiterates the statutory definition of “cost-sharing,” summarized above: plans may require participants to share in the costs of care provided outside the plan's network. Id.

The hospital also advocates an analogy to provisions in a different section of the ACA. See Opp'n at 18-19. Those provisions require plans to cover specific types of preventive care and prohibit plans from imposing “any cost sharing requirements” for that care. 42 U.S.C. § 300gg-13(a). Related regulations excuse plans from maintaining a network of providers for these preventive services, see 45 C.F.R. § 147.130(a)(3)(i), but if a plan does not maintain a network, it must “cover the item or service when performed by an out-of-network provider, and may not impose cost-sharing with respect to the item or service,” id. § 147.130(a)(3)(ii). In the hospital's view, these regulations prevent plans from offering “token or inadequate networks.”