The People v. Tellechea
[…] Because the prosecutor did not commit error in offering exhibit 36, we need not, and do not, address the question of whether they were prejudiced by that error under either the federal standard or state law standard.

VII Substantial Evidence Supports Matthew's Section 496d Conviction

Matthew contends that substantial evidence does not support his conviction of receiving a stolen vehicle (§ 496d). In particular, he argues there is insufficient evidence to support findings that he knew the vehicle (i.e., Laura's white Range Rover) was stolen and that he was in possession of it.

A

Section 496d, subdivision (a) provides: "Every person who buys or receives any motor vehicle . . . that has been stolen or that has been obtained in any manner constituting theft or extortion, knowing the property to be stolen or obtained, or who conceals, sells, withholds, or aids in concealing, selling, or withholding any motor vehicle . . . from the owner, knowing the property to be so stolen or obtained, shall be punished ...." (Italics added.)

"To sustain a conviction for receiving stolen property, the prosecution must prove: (1) the property was stolen; (2) the defendant knew the property was stolen . . .; and, (3) the defendant had possession of the stolen property." (People v.