The People v. Malang
[…] Second, although neither of the excused jurors was identified by the court or the parties as Filipino, this is of no consequence. Section 231.7, which codifies the Batson/Wheeler principle that peremptory challenges may not be made on the basis of a prospective juror's race, makes no mention that challenged jurors must be of the same race or ethnicity as a defendant. (§ 231.7, subd. (a) ["A party shall not use a peremptory challenge to remove a prospective juror on the basis of the prospective juror's race, ethnicity, . . . national origin"].)