The People v. Karlsen
[…] (§ 452.) In the chapter of the Penal Code addressing arson," '[r]ecklessly'" means, in pertinent part, that "a person is aware of and consciously disregards a substantial and unjustifiable risk that his or her act will set fire to, burn, or cause to burn a structure, forest land, or property. The risk shall be of such nature and degree that disregard thereof constitutes a gross deviation from the standard of conduct that a reasonable person would observe in the situation." (§ 450, subd. (f).)

"[T]he offense of unlawfully causing a fire covers reckless accidents or unintentional fires, which, by definition, is committed by a person who is 'aware of and consciously disregards a substantial and unjustifiable risk that his or her act will set fire to, burn, or cause to burn a structure, forest land, or property.' [Citations.] For example, such reckless accidents or unintentional fires may include those caused by a person who recklessly lights a match near highly combustible materials." (People v. Atkins, supra, 25 Cal.4th at p. 89.)