The People v. J.E. (In re J.F.)
[…] Lent, supra, 15 Cal.3d 481.) A condition of probation will be reviewed for an abuse of discretion and will be upheld unless "under all the circumstances, that choice is arbitrary and capricious and is wholly unreasonable." (Moran, at p. 403.) Furthermore, it is a long-standing principle that trial courts have discretion to impose probation conditions that prohibit even legal activity. (Lent, at p. 486.)

When a case involves probation for an individual who committed a crime as a juvenile, Welfare and Institutions Code section 730, subdivision (b) authorizes the juvenile court to "impose and require any and all reasonable conditions that it may determine fitting and proper to the end that justice may be done and the reformation and rehabilitation of the ward enhanced." (Welf. &Inst. Code, § 730, subd. (b).) Furthermore, a juvenile court enjoys broad discretion to fashion conditions of probation to rehabilitate, as long as the conditions are tailored specifically to meet the needs of the juvenile.