The People v. Hernandez
[…] [Citations.] The United States Supreme Court has held that an acquittal barring a second prosecution may be implied where a jury convicts on a lesser included offense after having' "a full opportunity to return a verdict"' on the greater charge [citations], and California law has long recognized that such an 'implied acquittal' bars retrial." (Id. at p. 104, third bracketed insertion in original.) "In general, if a jury is discharged without returning a verdict, the double jeopardy bar applies unless manifest necessity required the discharge, or the defendant consented to it." (Ibid.)

Section 1140 provides that "[e]xcept as provided by law, the jury cannot be discharged after the cause is submitted to them until they have agreed upon their verdict and rendered it in open court, unless by consent of both parties, entered upon the minutes, or unless, at the expiration of such time as the court may deem proper, it satisfactorily appears that there is no reasonable probability that the jury can agree."

"In California, legal necessity for a mistrial typically arises from an inability of the jury to agree (Pen.