The People v. Haskin-Gologorsky
[…] The evidence was sufficient for a jury to reasonably conclude that, on March 23, 2017, she was carrying the license so she could use it to identify herself as Princess Leia Lucas and commit a forgery as she had before.

7. Counterfeiting the County Recorder's Seal

Counts 24 and 28 charged appellant with forging or counterfeiting the recorder's seal on deeds admitted as People's Exhibits 6 (Urallis to Haskin) and 7 (Urallis to Lucas), in violation of section 472. Section 472 provides, in pertinent part: "Every person who, with intent to defraud another, forges, or counterfeits the seal of this State . . . or any other public seal authorized or recognized by the laws of this State . . . or who falsely makes, forges, or counterfeits any impression purporting to be an impression of any such seal, or who has in his possession any such counterfeited seal or impression thereof, knowing it to be counterfeited, and willfully conceals the same, is guilty of forgery." (Italics added.)