The People v. Haskin-Gologorsky
[…] If Kral had believed the documents to be genuine and the home was appellant's separate property and removed the issue from the court, Gologorsky's pecuniary, property, and legal rights would have been injured due to a false representation intended to deceive. On this record, there is no reason appellant would have placed a fake recorder's seal on grant deeds she showed to opposing counsel and the court, other than to "defraud another." (§ 472.)

8. Preparing False Documents

Counts 6, 9, 12, 15, 18, 21, 25, and 29 charged appellant with preparing false documentary evidence (People's Exhibits 1-8) in violation of section 134. Section 134 makes it unlawful to prepare "any false or ante-dated book, paper, record, instrument in writing, or other matter or thing, with intent to produce it, or allow it to be produced for any fraudulent or deceitful purpose, as genuine or true, upon any trial, proceeding, or inquiry whatever, authorized by law." (Italics added.)

There being no CALCRIM instruction for section 134, the court instructed the jury using the words of the statute.