The People v. Haskin-Gologorsky
[…] By presenting Kral with the documents, albeit in the course of a required pretrial disclosure, it is rational to conclude that appellant hoped to convince Kral that the home was appellant's separate property and persuade Kral not to pursue the issue. Although it was unlikely such a scheme would work, the question is not whether the ploy was going to succeed, but whether Gologorsky intended it to succeed. Substantial evidence supports that conclusion.

5. Forgery of Driver's License (Count 1)

Count 1 charged appellant with a violation of section 470a, which makes it a crime to counterfeit "any driver's license . . . with the intent that such driver's license . . . be used to facilitate the commission of any forgery." (§ 470a.) Forgery includes signing the name of a fictitious person to documents enumerated in the statute (including contracts) with the intent to defraud. (§ 470, subds. (a), (d).)