The People v. Haskin-Gologorsky
[…] Code, § 27201, subd. (a)(1)(A).) However, the fact that the recorder must allow a person to record a document does not mean that the person cannot be prosecuted for entering to record a fraudulent one. The burglary convictions shall be affirmed.

2. Filing False or Forged Instruments

Counts 8, 11, 14, 17, 20, 23, and 27, and 35 charged appellant with offering a false or forged instrument in violation of section 115, subdivision (a). Appellant contends the evidence was insufficient to support these convictions. We agree except as to Count 35.

a. Counts 8, 11, 14, 17, 20, 23, 27

Section 115, subdivision (a) provides: "Every person who knowingly procures or offers any false or forged instrument to be filed, registered, or recorded in any public office within this state which instrument, if genuine, might be filed, registered, or recorded under any law of this state or of the United States, is guilty of a felony." (Italics added.)