The People v. Haskin-Gologorsky
[…] 3. Offering False Evidence

Counts 7, 10, 13, 19, and 30 charged appellant with offering false evidence at her divorce trial-namely, People's Exhibit 1 (Princess Leia birth certificate), People's Exhibit 2 (deed conveying the Halsey home to Princess Leia), People's Exhibit 3 (deed conveying the Halsey home to Linda Haskin, an unmarried woman), People's Exhibit 5 (birth certificate listing Princess Leia as mother), and People's Exhibit 8 (deed conveying the Halsey home to appellant as separate property)-in violation of section 132. Section 132 provides that "[e]very person who upon any trial, proceeding, inquiry, or investigation whatever, authorized or permitted by law, offers in evidence, as genuine or true, any book, paper, document, record, or other instrument in writing, knowing the same to have been forged or fraudulently altered or ante-dated, is guilty of felony." (Italics added.)