The People v. Gomez-Arreola
[…] Gutierrez (2014) 58 Cal.4th 1354, 1391.) On this record, we cannot say that the trial court would have still imposed the sentences it did with respect to the crimes committed against J.R. and F.I. if it had been able to exercise the discretion currently afforded to it by section 654.

VI

Protective Orders

On appeal, defendant argues the protective orders the trial court entered restraining him from certain contact with J.R. and F.I. for three years were unauthorized and must be stricken. The People agree that the orders must be stricken. We also agree.

Section 136.2, subdivision (a), authorizes courts to issue protective orders restraining parties from communicating with victims or witnesses other than through counsel "[u]pon a good cause belief that harm to, or intimidation or dissuasion of, a victim or witness has occurred or is reasonably likely to occur."" '[O]nce the defendant is found guilty and sentenced, the court's authority to issue a protective order under section 136.2, subdivision (a) generally ceases.'" (People v. Lopez (2022) 75 Cal.App.5th 227, 236.)