The Pahla Corp. v. Vinci-Pacific Corp.
[…] Pahla's claim for equitable indemnity based on the $100,000 settlement payment is therefore subject to the bar created by the trial court's good faith settlement determination.

As Pahla has not identified any other valid basis for its equitable indemnity claim, and has not identified any viable pleading amendments, we conclude that the trial court properly sustained Western Trucking's, Meza's, Vinci-Pacific's and the City's demurrers to the second amended cross-complaint and properly denied leave to amend.

DISPOSITION

The judgments are affirmed.

WE CONCUR: McCONNELL, P. J., HALLER, J.

Section 1021.6 states: "Upon motion, a court after reviewing the evidence in the principal case may award attorney's fees to a person who prevails on a claim for implied indemnity if the court finds (a) that the indemnitee through the tort of the indemnitor has been required to act in the protection of the indemnitee's interest by bringing an action against or defending an action by a third person and (b) if that indemnitor was properly notified of the demand to bring the action or provide the defense and did not avail itself of the opportunity to do so, and (c) that the trier of fact determined that the indemnitee was without fault in the principal case which is the basis for the action in indemnity or that the indemnitee had a final judgment entered in his or her favor granting a summary judgment, a nonsuit, or a directed verdict."

Section 1021.6 "does not establish the criteria for an implied indemnity" and instead "presupposes the existence of 'a claim for implied indemnity' on which the party seeking attorney's fees has prevailed."