The Pahla Corp. v. Vinci-Pacific Corp.
[…] However, as we will explain, Pahla's attempt to recover the $100,000 settlement payment is barred by the good faith settlement determination made by the trial court when it approved the settlement entered into by Western Trucking, Meza, Vinci-Pacific and the City, along with the other defendants.

The trial court made a good faith settlement determination under section 877.6, which provides in part: "(a)(1) Any party to an action in which it is alleged that two or more parties are joint tortfeasors or co-obligors... shall be entitled to a hearing on the issue of the good faith of a settlement entered into by the plaintiff or other claimant and one or more alleged tortfeasors or co-obligors.... [¶]... [¶] (c) A determination by the court that the settlement was made in good faith shall bar any other joint tortfeasor or co-obligor from any further claims against the settling tortfeasor or co-obligor for equitable comparative contribution, or partial or comparative indemnity, based on