The New Ga. Project v. Raffensperger (In re Ga. Senate Bill 202)
[…] The Court considers Dr. Pettigrew's opinions only for the purpose of deciding these Motions.

applies to the same Buffer Zone and Supplemental Zone that were established by the 2010 amendment. Under this update to the law, organizations are still permitted to approach voters anywhere in line and verbally encourage them to stay in line.

In this regard, Georgia's law is more permissive than an equivalent Minnesota statute, which prohibits line warming volunteers altogether from entering the Buffer Zone. See Minn. Stat. § 204C.06(1) (prohibiting anyone other than election officials, individuals waiting to vote or register to vote or individuals conducting exit polling from standing "within 100 feet of the building in which a polling place is located").

G. The Impact of the Food, Drink and Gift Ban

Many Plaintiffs and organizations that have conducted line warming activities in the past testified that they have ceased such activities due to the Food, Drink and Gift Ban.