The Nat'l Labor Relations Bd. v. 710 Long Ridge Rd. Operating Co. II (In re 710 Long Ridge Rd. Operating Co. II)
[…] ECF No. 131 at 24.

The Court concludes that to the extent Appellees have established a likelihood of success, irreparable harm, and a balance of the relative harms in their favor, the Court finds that a public interest exists to enjoin the administrative proceedings.

B. Sanctions

The Appellees submit sanctions are appropriate here under 28 U.S.C. § 1927 and should be awarded pursuant to the Court's inherent authority under same. Appellees cite as authority, "Counsel's liability for excessive costs," 28 U.S.C. § 1927, which provides, in applicable part:

[a]ny attorney or other person admitted to conduct cases in any court of the United States or any Territory thereof who so multiplies the proceedings in any case unreasonably and vexatiously may be required by the court to satisfy personally the excess costs, expenses, and attorneys' fees reasonably incurred because of such conduct.
28 U.S.C. § 1927. ECF No. 128-18 at 35.

Appellees further assert that upon a showing of bad faith, it is appropriate and warranted for this Court to award sanctions in Appellees' favor. See Grider v. Keystone Health Plan Cent., Inc., 580 F.3d 119, 142 (3d Cir. 2009) (quoting LaSalle Nat'l Bank v. First Connecticut Holding Group, L.L.C. XXIII, 287 F.3d 279, 289 (3d Cir. 2002) (citations omitted)). ECF No. 128-18 at 35. Further, that the NLRB has engaged in precisely the type of unreasonable and vexatious litigation that warrants sanctions to reimburse Appellees for the costs, expenses, and attorneys' fees reasonably incurred by the Appellees in connection with this application.

Appellants counter that there are three reasons why any attempt to reconstrue this Motion as one to hold the NLRB in contempt would fail. First, the Bankruptcy Court, not this Court, must hear any such motion.