The Nat'l Fed'n of the Blind of Ala. v. Allen
[…] First, which absentee voters can legally cast an electronic ballot? Second, who has the authority to implement absentee voting: the Secretary of State or county Absentee Election Managers?

Article 1: General Provisions (Ala. Code § 17-11-1, et seq)

Article 1 says that “[a]ny qualified elector” may vote absentee if he fits within one of ten listed categories. Ala. Code §§ 17-11-3(a) (listing nine categories); 17-11-3.1 (listing the tenth). Voters with “any physical illness or infirmity which prevents [their] attendance at the polls,” Ala. Code § 17-11-3(a)(2), or any “permanent disability preventing [their] attendance at the polls” Ala. Code. § 17-11-3.1(a), are among those allowed to vote absentee.

The Legislature gave absentee voters three ways to “apply for and vote an absentee ballot[:] by mail, by hand delivery or by commercial carrier.” Ala. Code § 17-11-3(a). These limited delivery methods-by mail, carrier, or hand delivery-suggest that the “absentee ballot” is a physical document. That suggestion is confirmed by the provision that says absentee ballots “shall have printed thereon the words, ‘Official Absentee Ballot,'” Ala.