The Nat'l Fed'n of the Blind of Ala. v. Allen
[…] Neither set of laws gives the Secretary the authority to promulgate rules to provide an electronic voting option to any domestic voters, including blind voters and voters with print disabilities. Instead, the Legislature gave the Secretary the limited authority to promulgate rules that would provide an electronic absentee voting option only to “eligible overseas voters,” and only “[i]f the [Alabama Electronic Overseas Voting Advisory Committee] determines” that “a secure electronic means” can be established. See Ala. Code. § 17-11-42(a).

Section 17-11-42(a) provides in relevant part:

If the committee determines a secure electronic means may be established for conducting overseas absentee voting, the Secretary of State shall promulgate rules proposed by the committee to provide that option to eligible overseas voters. The Secretary of State may veto any rule proposed by the committee, may resubmit
any vetoed proposed rule to the committee, and may provide an alternative rule for consideration by the committee.

So the Secretary has authority to “promulgate rules” to provide an electronic voting option to “eligible overseas voters.” But the Secretary lacks authority to promulgate rules to provide an electronic voting option to anyone other than “eligible overseas voters.”