The Michael Minick LLC v. Jones
[…] The owner contends that at that moment, he would have been able to deregulate the Apartment. As such, the Apartment was no longer subject to rent stabilization but for the receipt of J-51 benefits.

The owner asserts that when the J-51 benefits expired, the apartment then automatically became deregulated pursuant to a method that was not revoked by the HSTPA, that being deregulation pursuant to RSL § 26-504 (c). RSL § 26-504 (c) provides, in part:

"Upon the expiration or termination for any reason of [J-51] benefits [J any such dwelling unit shall be subject to this chapter until the occurrence of the first vacancy of such unit after such benefits are no longer being received or if each lease and renewal thereof for such unit for the tenant in residence at the time of the expiration of the tax benefit period has included a notice in at least twelve point type informing such tenant that the unit shall become subject to deregulation upon the expiration of such tax benefit period and states the approximate date on which such tax benefit period is scheduled to
expire, such dwelling unit shall be deregulated as of the end of the tax benefit period; provided, however, that if such dwelling unit would have been subject to this chapter . . . in the absence of this subdivision, such dwelling unit shall, upon the expiration of such benefits, continue to be subject to this chapter . . . to the same extent and in the same manner as if this subdivision had never applied thereto."

(emphasis added).

The owner contends that the Apartment was vacant on June 30, 2019, the day the J-51 benefits expired. Therefore, pursuant to RSL § 26-504 (c), the "first vacancy of such unit" occurred on that date. As such, the Apartment was no longer subject to rent stabilization on June 30, 2019. He argues that since the HSTPA did not repeal or amend RSL § 26-504 (c), it still provides a pathway to automatic deregulation upon the expiration of J-51 benefits. Therefore, the Apartment is clearly no longer subject to the rent stabilization regime.

Jones does not dispute that the Apartment was vacant as of June 30, 2019. She argues, however, that the applicable part of RSL § 26-504 (c) is not the section upon which the owner relies, but instead the section which states:

"if such dwelling unit would have been subject to this chapter ... in the absence of this subdivision, such dwelling unit shall, upon the expiration of such benefits, continue to be subject to this chapter ... to the same extent and in the same manner as if this subdivision had never applied thereto."

According to Jones, this means that if the building was already regulated when the owner began receiving J-51 benefits, it continues to be regulated upon expiration of the J-51 benefits under the same regulations that applied prior to their receipt.