The Michael Minick LLC v. Jones
[…] The owner, however, disagrees with this interpretation. He asserts that the language "to the same extent and in the same manner as if this subdivision had never applied thereto" requires deregulation as there is no dispute that but for his receipt of J-51 benefits, the Apartment would have been deregulated prior to June 14, 2019. The owner urges that the language of RSL § 26-504 (c), in particular the phrase "to the same extent and in the same manner as if this subdivision had never applied thereto," plainly provides that deregulation is mandated whenever an apartment would not have been rent stabilized but for the building's enrollment in the J-51 program.