The Michael Minick LLC v. Jones
[…] The owner asserts that "[w]hile it is true that the [HSTPA] prospectively eliminated [this method of deregulation], the Apartment was already [deregulated] in 1998, when it was still lawfully permissible" (Reply Mem at 9, NYSCEF Doc. No. 53). However, under Roberts, deregulation was not lawfully permissible at that time.

The interpretation of RSL § 26-504 (c) urged by the owner was recently rejected by the Honorable Robert R. Reed in Stuyvesant Town - Peter Cooper Vil. Tenants' Assn. v BPP ST Owner LLC (78 Misc.3d 309 [Sup Ct, NY Co 2023]). In that case, Justice Reed concluded:

"BPP . . . asserts that... the portion of RSL §26-504 (c) which states that 'if [a] dwelling unit would have been subject to [rent stabilization] ... in the absence of this subdivision, such dwelling unit shall, upon the expiration of [J-51] benefits, continue to be subject to [the RSL] ... to the same extent and in the same manner as if this subdivision had never applied thereto.' BPP's argument appears to take the final portion of the last sentence ('as if this subdivision had never applied thereto') out of context to support the assertion that deregulation is mandated whenever an apartment 'would not have been' rent stabilized but for its' building's enrollment in the J-51 program. This assertion ignores
the text of RSL §26-504 (c).