The Metro. Gov't of Nashville & Davidson Cnty. v. Tenn. Dep't of Educ.
[…] Code Ann. § 9-4-601. Article II, section 24 of the Tennessee Constitution states, in relevant part: "No public money shall be expended except pursuant to appropriations made by law.... Any law requiring the expenditure of state funds shall be null and void unless, during the session in which the act receives final passage, an appropriation is made for the estimated first year's funding." Meanwhile, Tenn. Code Ann. § 9-4-601(a)(1) (West eff. May 16, 2013) provides, as relevant: "No money shall be drawn from the state treasury except in accordance with appropriations duly authorized by law." In their amended complaint, Plaintiffs alleged in part that "TDOE's expenditures for the ClassWallet contract, or any other expenditures for the administration and implementation of the Voucher Law in 2019, without appropriation for the estimated first year's funding of the Voucher Law, render