The Law Offices of Phillips & Bordallo, P.C. v. Guerrero
[…] McVeigh, 547 U.S. 677, 689-90 (2006) (quoting Franchise Tax Bd. of Cal. v. Construction Laborers Vacation Trust for Southern Cal., 463 U.S. 1, 27-28 (1983)).

This court has the jurisdiction of “a district court.” 48 U.S.C. § 1424(b) (“The District Court of Guam shall have the jurisdiction of a district court of the United States.”).

c. Supplemental Jurisdiction