The Law Offices of Phillips & Bordallo, P.C. v. Guerrero
[…] Since § 1421b(e) only applies on Guam and is concerned with protecting persons against a local government, it is not a law “of the United States.” Petitioner's claim under § 1421b(e) therefore cannot form the basis for federal question jurisdiction.

In Arroyo v. Puerto Rico Transp. Auth., 164 F.2d 748 (1st Cir. 1947), a case distinguishable from this one, the First Circuit determined that a provision of the bill of rights of the Organic Act of Puerto Rico (decided before Puerto Rico's Constitution was ratified and approved by Congress, see Statutory Notes, 48 U.S.C. § 731d (1950)) was a law “of the United States” for purposes of federal question jurisdiction. Id. at 750. The provision, like § 1421b(u), specifically extended provisions of the U.S. Constitution to Puerto Rico. 48 U.S.C. § 737 (“The rights, privileges, and immunities of citizens of the United States shall be respected in Puerto Rico to the same extent as though Puerto Rico were a State of the Union and subject to the provisions of paragraph 1 of section 2 of article IV of the Constitution of the United States [USCS Const. Art. 4, § 2].”) (emphasis added). Subsection 1421b(e) does not refer to the Constitution. As such, Arroyo is applicable to subsection (u) and not subsection (e).

2. § 1421b(f) Claim