The Lab, LLC v. Travelers Prop. Cas. Co. of Am.
[…] On May 5, 2022. defendant served plaintiff with an additional good faith letter seeking a response to its demand for the filing of the note of issue served on March 13, 2020 via U.S. Certified Mail to both addresses of plaintiffs counsel. "The letter was delivered to plaintiffs counsel's office on July 21, 2022 (NYSCEF Doc. No. 68). To date, plaintiff has not responded to either of defendant's demands. On February 23, 2023, defendant moved to dismiss pursuant to CPLR 3216 for failure to prosecute a claim. Defendant's motion is unopposed.

ANALYSIS

CPLR § 3216 discusses the requirements which must be met to dismiss a case for want of prosecution. Specifically, the statute provides as follows:

(a) Where a party unreasonably neglects to proceed generally in an action or otherwise delays in the prosecution thereof against any party who may be liable to a separate judgment, or unreasonably fails to serve and file a note of issue, the court, on its own initiative or upon motion, with notice to the parties, may dismiss the party's pleading on terms. Unless the order specifies otherwise, the dismissal is not on the merits.
(b) No dismissal shall be directed under any portion of subdivision (a) of this rule and no court initiative shall be taken or motion made thereunder unless the following conditions precedent have been complied with:
(1) Issue must have been joined in the action;
(2) One year must have elapsed since the joinder of issue or six months must have elapsed since the issuance of the preliminary court conference order where such an order has been issued, whichever is later;
(3) The court or party seeking such relief, as the case may be, shall have served a written demand by registered or certified mail requiring the party against whom such relief is sought to resume prosecution of the action and to serve and file a note of issue within ninety days after receipt of such demand, and further stating that the default by the party upon whom such notice is served in complying with such demand within said ninety day period will serve as a basis for a motion by the party serving said demand for dismissal as against him or her for unreasonably neglecting to proceed.
(see CPLR 3216).

Dismissal of an action under CPLR § 3216 has been granted where a party abandons the litigation (see Maloney v. Springfield Dev. Co., 20 A.D.2d 526, [1st Dep't 1963]; see also Gleich v. Naiburg, 212 A.D.2d 758, [2nd Dep't 1995]).